Henry Ford - National Harbor, MD
18S E 324931 N 4294793
This life-sized bronze bust of Henry Ford, on an abstract base, is on a street lined with statues in National Harbor, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Henry Ford was an American industrialist and business magnate, founder of the Ford Motor Company, and the first to apply large-scale assembly line technique to automobile manufacturing. As a result the automobile became a basic commodity rather than an expensive curiosity. Ford's business philosophy was mass production of inexpensive goods coupled with good pay for his workers. A pacifist during WWI, Ford was also known for his anti-Semitic views. You can read more about Henry Ford at the link above.

American Way, in National Harbor, is home to many statues of historic figures. If you walk southeast from the northwest entrance you will pass Washington, Lincoln, and Douglas, and then will encounter this life-sized bronze bust of Ford, on a human-shaped abstract base of machined components. A lifelike representation from the shoulders up, Ford's "shirt" is overlaid with mechanical designs. Nearby is a Ford Model T automobile on permanent display. This statue, like many others here, is by sculptor Ivan Schwartz. You can read more about the artwork in National Harbor at the link below.