Second World War Bomb Damage Repair - Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 707610 N 5707971
[EN] The Greenwich Pedestrian Tunnel is an east London tunnel that connects the south of Dogs Island to the north of the city of Greenwich under the River Thames. [FR] Le tunnel piéton de Greenwich est un tunnel de l'est de Londres qui relie le sud de l'Île aux Chiens au nord de la ville de Greenwich en passant sous la Tamise.
Location: London, United Kingdom

"This short length of the tunnel was repaired following bomb damage that occurred on the first night of the Blitz on 7 and 8 September l940 during the Second World War.

As the tunnel formed a much-relied-upon cross-river link connecting housing in the south and the industry and docks to the north, it was an essential part of the war effort.

Preliminary repairs to stem the inflow of water were successful. By early 1941 the repairs had been completed and the tunnel fully reopened to the public. The repairs included the exposed metal ring segment lining which you can see here today."