St Mary's Mount Pleasant - Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 558788 N 5870836
Frieze art on the extension of the St Mary's Mount Pleasant pottery located on Uttoxeter Road in Longton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Mary's Mount Pleasant pottery dated 1862 , with an extension dated 1888, is located on Uttoxeter Road (formerly named High Street) in Longton.

The frieze art located above the windows on the extension has designs featuring flowers and leaves. There are terracotta panels with leaf designs above the lower windows, and a shield with the date 1888 and foliate swags located in the apex of pediment.

The Grade II listed building is described by British Listed Buildings as follows;
"SJ94SW UTTOXETER ROAD, Longton
613-1/7/98 (North East side)
St Mary's Pottery works in
occupation of Royal Doulton
Grade:II
Pottery works. 1862. Brick with terracotta dressings and plain
tiled roofs. 2-storeyed, 13 bays (6-1-6). Central pediment in the apex, inscribed "St Mary's Mount Pleasant, 1862". This
entrance bay is flanked by round-arched windows recessed in
brick architraves with rubbed brick arched heads and
keyblocks. Continuous stuccoed sill bands, and stuccoed eaves
cornice.
Adjoining to the left, a further range added in 1888.
3 storeys, 8 bays (1-6-1) with outer gabled bays with inserted lower windows and tripartite windows over, with terracotta panels beneath them, and stone string course.
Terracotta panel in apex of pediment with date in shield and foliate swags etc.
String courses continue across facade to form round-arched hood moulds over windows.
Overhanging eaves carried on paired console brackets which continue across base of pediment."
SOURCE: (visit link) (visit link)

"The pottery was built in 1862 and Samuel Moore was producing china here.
In 1865 Samuel was joined by his son Bernard (who was 15 years old) and the company was renamed 'Moore & Son'. Samuel died in 1867 and Bernard continued to run the works.
In 1870/2 Bernard was joined by his brother Samuel Vincent Moore (who was two years younger than Bernard) and by 1873 they were operating the St. Mary Works as 'Moore Bros'.
In 1905 the partnership was dissolved. Bernard took premises at Wolfe Street, Stoke and specialised in glaze effects - for which he became quite renown. Samuel appears to have taken no further interest in pottery manufacture.
In 1905 St. Mary Works were sold to Thomas C Wild and the St. Mary works were used initially for decoration of the products manufactured at the nearby Albert Works which Thomas Wild also owned.
In 1917 the company was renamed Thomas C Wild & Sons (Ltd) and continued at least into the early 1990's.
In 1970 - Allied English Potteries (who had previously acquired the works) changed the name of the business to Royal Albert Ltd. and in 1972 Royal Albert Ltd becomes a subsidiary of Royal Doulton Tableware Ltd following the amalgamation of the Royal Doulton and Allied English Potteries Ltd businesses.
In 1976 Stratford Bone China Ltd occupied part of the works.
In 1993 the St. Mary Works became a listed building.
1998 saw the closure of the historic St Mary’s Works and transfer of the production of Royal Albert China to other Doulton factories.
Stratford Bone China Ltd continued at the works and built a factory shop and cafe. In 2005 the business failed.
Currently (2012) the buildings are still owned by Royal Doulton."
SOURCE: (visit link)