Red Telephone Box - Thackeray Road, Battersea, London, UK
30U E 698228 N 5705923
This red K2 telephone kiosk is located at the junction of Thackeray Road and Silverthorne Road in Battersea, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This K2 telephone box stands at a road junction outside the School of Domestic Economy, in an otherwise residential area. It is a cast iron kiosk of the type designed by Giles Gilbert Scott. It is listed on the Historic England website, with the date given as 1927. That website points out that it is a “Square kiosk of K2 type with domed roof, perforated crowns to top panels and glazing bars to windows and door”.

At the time of writing, the red paint is faded and one or two panes of glass are missing. The box could do with a little bit of love, but the telephone is in working order.
Colour: It's red!

Is it in its original position?: Yes