Former Bishopsgate Fire Station - Bishopsgate, London, UK
30U E 702545 N 5711388
The former Bishopsgate Fire Station now houses a supermarket at ground floor level and has office space on the upper floors.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Constructed in 1885, this building served as a fire station until 1964. It was replaced by a newly-built fire station at nearby Barbican. At the time of writing the ground floor is home to a Tesco Metro; a busy branch of the supermarket chain given its proximity to Liverpool Street Station.

The fire station was built by the Metropolitan Board of Works and the initials ‘MBW’ can still be seen on shields between the former vehicle doors on the ground floor. Between the fourth floor windows, terracotta plaques spell out the date ‘AD 1885’ and on a stone strip below these windows is the wording ‘FIRE BRIGADE STATION’. Ownership of the fire station was transferred to London County Council in 1899.

The building received a Grade II listing in 1972 and is described on the British Listed Buildings website as follows:

“Dated 1885, by G Vulliamy (?) Lavish pastiche of Tudor gothic style in red brick and Portland stone. 4 storeys plus 2 in tiled roof. 4 arches to ground storey. Large, central gable with stone dormer on either side, linked by balustrade. Carved ornament and finials. Built as a fire station”.

Other websites, including Wikipedia, credit Robert Pearsall as the architect responsible for this building.
Current Use: Supermarket.

Year Originally Built: 1885