ONLY - Vickers Petroleum Service Station left intact with the iconic batwing construction - Haysville, KS
14S E 645537 N 4158873
The Vickers Petroleum Station in Haysville is the only batwing constructed gas station still intact.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Vickers Petroleum Gas Station was added to the National Register of Historic Places in August 2019. The red and white building is at the northeast corner of Main and Grand. It was designed to withstand strong winds and weather. In addition to a historical marker on site (see below), there is also an NRHP plaque on the west side of the building.

Text on marker:

(Logo: City of Haysville Kansas) Vickers Petroleum This Vickers Petroleum Service Station, with its innovative batwing design, was constructed in 1954. Vickers Petroleum commissioned John M. Hickman of Architects Associated to design the gas station. Hickman apprenticed under Frank Lloyd Wright. The Vickers Petroleum Service Station represents the history of oil in the region. The building exhibits some interior reconstruction, yet the architectural integrity of the structure remains intact. Vickers Petroleum Service Station remains in its original location and retains its character defining features. This station is the only Vickers Petroleum Service Station left intact with the iconic batwing construction. City of Haysville Haysville Historic Committee
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical marker

Location of coordinates: Vickers Petroleum Station