Mishler Theater - Altoona, Pennsylvania
The Historic Mishler Theatre is located at 1208 Twelfth Avenue, Altoona, PA.

Isaac Mishler, born in Lancaster, moved to Altoona to work on the Pennsylvania Railroad. He opened a cigar shop and promoted baseball. He took over the local opera house, while managing a theater in Trenton, NJ and Johnstown, PA. He built this theater, which opened its doors on February 15, 1906.

The Playhouse

Constructed of red brick in Flemish bond with Indiana Limestone trim, the Mishler is a French classic building with 8 doors lining the front. Above the exterior entrance are four representations of the Muses, separated by Ionic columns and mounted on a stone balustrade.

Four circular windows are above these, with carved stone garlands flanked by two limestone figures of Melpomene and her sister Terpsichore, the Muse of Tragedy and the Muse of Dance and Song, respectively. A large cornice with pairs of gigantic brackets and closely spaced modillions were surrounded by a balustrade, on top of which the name of the theatre appeared.
Interior Design

On the interior, details were in the Baroque style. The lobby had marble columns, with mosaic decorative and intricate scroll work on the walls. The seats were green leather. Red carpet and silk plush draperies with gold fringe graced the interior. The local paper described two other features as follows:
The drop curtain is in admirable harmony with the decorative design of The Reception of Marie Antoinette at Trianon. The most conspicuous feature of the decoration is an allegorical painting in the upper proscenium arch, painted from living figures representing the spirits of music, comedy and tragedy.
Seating and Capacity

The Mishler had a seating capacity of 1,900, a 42 feet deep and 84 feet wide stage equipped with 2900 electrical lamps, and 12 dressing rooms with hot and cold running water below the stage. Additionally, there were 4 dressing rooms located above the stage.

from mishlertheater.org
Theater Name: Mishler Theater