Venn Street - Clapham, London, UK
30U E 698834 N 5705108
A street sign that doubles as an information board telling the story of the Reverend John Venn, after whom the street is named.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This street in Clapham is named after the Reverend John Venn, a notable local resident and grandfather of Dr John Venn, the inventor of the Venn Diagram.

The historical marker is in the form of a London Borough of Lambeth street sign; larger than the usual design, with room to include information about Venn and his grandson.

The text is as follows:

“VENN STREET - SW4

The Reverend John Venn (1759-1813), after whom this street is named, was the Rector of Clapham from 1792. He was also a leader of the progressive Clapham Sect, a group of evangelical Christians who worshipped at Holy Trinity Church and who campaigned for the abolition of the slave trade amongst many other religious, philanthropic and moral causes.

The grandson of Rev John Venn was Dr John Venn (1834 - 1923). He was a logician and philosopher who supported his theories with the aid of diagrams made from overlapping circles. The Venn Diagram demonstrates the relationship between different groups. It also neatly represents the collaborative spirit of Lambeth Council, the Venn Street traders, and local residents, who worked together on the Venn Street improvements of 2011.

DISCOVER LAMBETH”.

The sign is affixed to the side of a Barclays Bank branch, on the east side of Venn Street at its junction with Clapham High Street. It is possibly a little too high to be comfortable reading for all passers-by. A conventional street sign is also present, even higher up.
Type of Historic Marker: Informative street sign.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Lambeth Borough Council