CRUCEIRO DA SANTÍSIMA TRINDADE - Baiona, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Altar to celebrate mass in times of plague
Location: Galicia, Spain

"So called because it is located in the neighborhood of this name, on the Roman road, later called Estrada Real. Its date of completion takes us to the 15th century, being made of granite. The Cross presents on its obverse the figure of Christ crucified and on the reverse a Marian image. Also, a large tile measuring 1.12 m. located at 1.02 m. high from the floor served as an altar to celebrate mass in times of plague for the inhabitants of Val Miñor and for the crews of the ships anchored in the estuary. A group of ten biblical figures in polychrome stone stand out as a whole. All this inserted in a pyramidal canopy with elongated cylindrical structures at their ends finished in balls."

Font: (visit link)
Material(s): granite