Leslie, Missouri - Population: 171
If you are driving this way, this would be just a stain in the road as you flew past...

Population: 171

Sign Text:

City Limits
LESLIE

"Past and present citizens of Leslie will gather this Saturday to celebrate their town's centennial.

"A century ago, when the Village of Leslie was founded, it was well on its way to becoming a mining metropolis.

"Leslie fed on the profits of the Remmert Iron Mine and the Rock Island Railroad.

"The town's history, like so many others, is closely tied to the railroad.

"Founded July 6, 1901, it is said to have been named after one of the builders of the new rail line, according to Franklin county historian Herman Gottlieb Kiel.

"In the '20s Leslie reached its peak as Main street was lined with businesses and nearly 175 people called the town home.

'"Most of the older buildings were built between 1901 and 1920," says Don Hess, who lives in one of Leslie's oldest homes, which belonged to his grandparents. "Today most of them have been torn down or burnt to the ground."

"One of the first buildings constructed was the Leslie Hotel, built in 1898 by Samuel and Carrie Toelke. An early advertisement for the hotel offered "Home Cooking—Rates $1.50 a day or $8 a week."

"Strolling down Leslie's Main street in 1910, a visitor would find two general stores, a meat market, a hardware store, a couple of blacksmith shops, a stable, a barbershop, saloons, and an icehouse.

"The town's newspaper, The Leslie Times, only lasted a couple years.

"The Bank of Leslie building remains on Main street, and although its now vacant town residents say the old vault sits empty inside.

"The bank, founded June 28, 1909, was absorbed into Citizens Bank of Gerald in 1929 with resources totaling $121,061.

"Leslie's main industry was the Remmert Iron Mine, located a few miles south of the village.

"August Remmert, who owned Leslie's most spectacular home, opened the mine in 1901.

"Earlier Indians had mined the same area for red and yellow iron ore for use in making paint and when Remmert first opened the mine many Indian artifacts were found.

"In the mine's early days ore was hauled from the mine to the main rail line by teams of horses, but about 1907 a railroad spur was built to the mine and a "dinkey" engine was used to haul the ore.

"Franklin County Historian Ralph Gregory writes, "The mine became a big pit out of which a steam engine pulled the cars by cable and lined them up for the 'dinkey.' "

"Mine workers were paid $1.50 for putting in a 10-hour day.

"An average of one carload a day was shipped out from the mine.

'"We were surprised to find such a good quality of iron ore located in a place where it would have been least expected," wrote a representative of the Franklin County Tribune after visiting the pit mine.

"Leslie's ore was compared to that found in Michigan.

"August Remmert became one of Leslie's wealthiest men.

"His home was described in the Franklin County Tribune as "a magnificent frame structure situated on a little elevation of ground near the gentile stream called Big Creek."

"While many of the town's residents were employed at the mine several also worked at a tomato canning factory on the east side of town, owned by Helen Kegelmann.

"Other town industries included the Leslie Roller Mills, operated from 1906 until the early '30s, and the Frank Toelke brickyard.

"Many other area residents made their living through agriculture.

"Leslie was becoming so affluent, a car dealership opened in the town during the late teens.

"Quite a bit of mule trading went on in Leslie and there also was a stockyard near the railroad.

"The Rock Island Railroad was booming and offered freight and passenger service to Leslie.

"Newspapers of the time called Leslie, "a fine place for a summer outing" for people who would take the train out from St. Louis.

"Leslie also was a popular spot for hunting expeditions.

"Giving the town a place for recreational activities, the Modern Woodmen of America Lodge was built at Leslie in 1902.

"Another social outlet just outside of the city limits was the Leslie Methodist Church, which is actually much older than the town.

"A log church building was erected in 1843 as the church was led by Rev. Wm. Schreck, a missionary from Illinois.

"The church often held picnics and basket dinners as well as revival meetings.

"Many traveling entertainers often visited the town, according to the writings of the late Helen Giebler Lands.

'"Chatanqua Players set up a tent show once a year or so. It was good drama, educational," Lands writes. "Once in a while, a caravan of gypsies stopped and stayed for a couple of weeks. It created lots of excitement among the children."

"Other Leslie pastimes included ice-skating on the Mill pond and attending house parties.

'"Whenever someone would build a new house they'd throw a party before they moved in," remembers former Leslie resident Louis Fritzmeyer. "They'd string up lanterns around the room and everyone would dance."

"Marion Lowe, a lifelong Leslie resident, remembers watching the town's two baseball teams play as a child.

'"They were really quite good," says Lowe, who today lives in the old Leslie home she grew up in on Broadway street.

"Lowe attended Leslie's one room schoolhouse, built around 1912, which offered eight grades. In the early '50s the Leslie School was consolidated into the Union School District.

"After serving on the Leslie town board for many years, Lowe has dedicated herself to working to preserve Leslie's past and improve its future.

'"We're trying to do everything we can to keep it going," Lowe says.

'After recently receiving a grant to construct a sewer system, Lowe says the town's residential growth prospects are improving.

'"I don't believe we'll ever have as many businesses again," she says. "But Leslie is a nice area for people to live in."

"The public is invited to the Leslie park this Saturday, August 11, at 10:30 a.m. when the 100th anniversary of the town will be commemorated during Leslie's annual homecoming celebration.

"A basket dinner will be held and, weather permitting, several Model T Fords will be on display." ~ The Missourian, By Melissa Miller, August 8, 2001

Address: US Hwy 50