"Viktoria bleibt Viertel!" - Viktoriabad, Bonn, Germany
32U E 366292 N 5622087
DE: Lokalpolitische Aussage auf dem Dach des geschlossenen Viktoriabads in der Bonner Innenstadt. EN: Local political statement on the roof of the closed swimming pool Viktoriabad in the center of Bonn.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das städtlische Hallenbad Viktoriabad wurde 1906 im Bonner Zentrum erbaut und ist damit das älteste öffentliche Schwimmbad der Stadt. Es wurde mehrfach komplett umgebaut und ist seit 2010 wahrscheinlich endgültig geschlossen. Auf dem Dach des Bads wurde als Reaktion auf die Schließung mit weißer Farbe der Schriftzug "Viktoria bleibt Viertel!" angebracht. Die Buchstaben haben eine Höhe von 10 bis 12 Metern und sind auf Satellitenbildern schnell zu finden. Von der Straße aus sind sie allerdings nicht zu sehen.

Hintergrund ist, dass nach Willen der Stadt Bonn das gesamte sogenannte Viktoriakarree einschließlich des Viktoriabads abgerissen und umgestaltet werden soll. Das Viktoriaviertel liegt zwischen Marktplatz und Universität im Osten der Bonner Innenstadt. Es beinhaltet neben dem Viktoriabad vor allem Wohnhäuser, aber auch einzelne Geschäfte. Nach den Plänen der Stadt soll die Fußgängerzone hierhin erweitert werden und Einkaufszentren entstehen. Gegen diese Pläne wehren sich seit über zehn Jahren Anwohner des Viertels und ehemalige Schwimmbadbesucher. Ihr Slogan "Viktoria bleibt Viertel!" findet sich an zahlreichen Geschäften und riesig groß auf dem Dach des Viktoriabads.

Der Schriftzug befindet sich nun schon seit über zehn Jahren auf dem Dach des Schwimmbads und es gibt aktuell auch keinen Fortschritt bei den Plänen zur zukünftigen Gestaltung des Viktoriaviertels. Daher würde ich die Beschriftung nicht als "temporär" bezeichnen. Wenn die Zukunft des Viertels und des Schwimmbads irgendwann mal geklärt wird (durch Abriss oder Renovierung und Wiedereröffnung des Schwimmbads), wird der Schriftzug bestimmt auch verschwinden. Aber es ist aktuell nicht absehbar, wann das passieren wird...
The municipal indoor swimming pool Viktoriabad was built in 1906 in the center of Bonn, making it the oldest public swimming pool in the city. It has been completely rebuilt several times and has probably been permanently closed since 2010. In response to the closure, on the roof of the swimming pool the words "Viktoria bleibt Viertel!" - translating to "Victoria stays a quarter!" - have been painted with white paint. The letters are 10 to 12 meters high and can be found quickly on satellite images. However, they cannot be seen from ground level.

The background is that, according to the will of the city of Bonn, the entire so-called Viktoria quater, including the Viktoriabad, is to be demolished and redesigned. The Viktoria quater is located between the market square and the university in the east of Bonn city center. In addition to the swimming pool, it mainly includes residential buildings, but also individual shops. According to the city's plans, the pedestrian zone is to be expanded here and shopping centers are to be built. Residents of the district and former swimming pool visitors have been resisting these plans for over ten years. Their slogan "Victoria stays a quarter!" can be found in numerous shop windows and in huge on the roof of the Viktoriabad.

The lettering has been on the roof of the swimming pool for over ten years now and there is currently no progress in the plans for the future design of the Viktoria quater. So I wouldn't call the lettering "temporary". If the future of the district and the swimming pool is clarified at some point (by demolishing or renovating and reopening the swimming pool), the lettering will definitely disappear. But it is currently not foreseeable when that will happen...
More Information / Weblinks Website of an organization lobbying against the demolition
Plans of the city of Bonn