Le Poteau de la Plage - Berck, France
31U E 397653 N 5585137
[EN] Multidirectional wooden sign indicating the different countries participating in international kite meetings. [FR] Panneau multidirectionnel en bois indiquant les différents pays participants aux rencontres internationales de cerf-volants.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The town decided to put a signpost on the beach, indicating the different countries participating in the meetings with the distance of each country from Berck. You will find 18 countries listed there.

The Rencontres internationales de cerfs-volants (RICV) is an event organized every year since 1987 on the beach of Berck in Pas-de-Calais.

Several thousand kites fly for a week on the Berck beach.

Visitors can attend: shows (aerial ballets); entertainment for children; competitions between teams from all over the world; night flights and fireworks shows; fireworks.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

La commune a décidé de mettre un poteau indicateur sur la plage, indiquant les différents pays participants aux rencontres avec la distance de chaque pays par rapport à Berck. Vous y trouverez 18 pays inscrits.

Les Rencontres internationales de cerfs-volants (RICV) est un événement organisé chaque année depuis 1987 sur la plage de Berck dans le Pas-de-Calais.

Plusieurs milliers de cerfs-volants volent pendant une semaine sur la plage de Berck.

Les visiteurs peuvent assister à : des spectacles (ballets aériens) ; des animations pour les enfants ; des compétitions opposant des équipes venant du monde entier ; des vols de nuit et des spectacles pyrotechniques ; des feux d'artifice.

Historic significance:
Distance between the different countries participating in international kite meetings and the city of Berck / Distance entre les différents pays participants aux rencontres internationales de cerf-volants et la ville de Berck.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Belgium / Belgique