Ritson Road Commemorative Site - Oshawa, ON
Brass marker affixed to a stone cairn located at the site of a new parkette in north Oshawa.

The marker was erected to commemorate the early settlers of the area.

It is located off Ritson Road in north Oshawa.

Marker text reads:

RITSON ROAD COMMEMORATIVE SITE

The majority of farms throughout this northern section of Oshawa were once part of East Whitby Township. Crown patents for land were granted in the early 1800s for farms owned and operated by generations of the same family often as long as 100 years and , in one case, 170 years.

Some of these pioneer names include Burns, Campbell, Coutts, Doolittle, Grahan, Hicks, Hill, Magner, Parraman, Reesor, Scott, Smith, Willcockson, and Woodwork.

This parkette and the lands in the immediate vicinity were owned by the Coutts family from the 1840s until the mid-twentieth century. the family cleared the property and operated a productive farm, a water-powered sawmill and a blacksmith operation. In later years, the family business expanded to include a tannery.

In the 1860's, Thomas Coutts built a one and a half story stone structure that was converted by his son-in-law, Edward Cole, into an impressive two-story stone structure of an Italianate design, with its shallow-hipped roof, deep-bracketed eaves and segmentally arched window headings, was popular in the mid 1800s. The majority of stones in this cairn come from the Thomas Coutts house.
Group that erected the marker: Reginal Municipality of Durham

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: