Oswald West
Sign about Oswald West at Neahkahnie Mountain View Point.
Location: Oregon, United States

One of four history signs at the Neahkahnie Mountain View Point on Hwy 101. There are also 6 information signs.

Marker Name: Oswald West
Marker Text: Charismatic, intelligent, and possessing a keen sense of humor, Oswald West was one of Oregon’s most memorable governors. He is famous for his open mind, ardent support of women’s suffrage, and his habit of making gubernatorial rounds on horseback.
A Visionary
From a childhood spent traveling with his cattle-dealer father, to years as a land-fraud investigator for the state. Oswald West witnessed Oregon’s transition from the pioneer era. Disgusted with the corruption in state politics, he ran for governor in 1910. Undaunted by a lack of funds and influential friends, West campaigned in small communities, often speaking from the bumper of his car. West’s popularity grew, and he was elected to serve four influential years. Although West presided over a number of important political events, he is best remembered for a powerful act of conservation - the preservation of Oregon’s tidelands.
Oswald West possessed a life-long concern for the future of the Oregon’s natural resources. In 1913, he sponsored a bill declaring Oregon’s seashore “public highway.” The bill passed, became law, and no land between the high and low tides could be privately owned. Thanks to “Governor Oz” and other early conservationists, Oregon’s beaches, capes, bluffs, and headlands are preserved for all to enjoy. Oswald West State Park is named for this visionary Oregonian.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon