Zur Ewigen Lampe - Brühl, NRW, Germany
32U E 352293 N 5632624
DE: Eckhaus "Zur Ewigen Lampe" in der Uhlstraße 69 in Brühl. EN: Corner house "Zur Ewigen Lampe" at Uhlstrasse 69 in Brühl.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Das vom Architekten F.J. Schumm erbaute viergeschossige Wohnhaus mit der Gaststätte "Zur Ewigen Lampe" befindet sich seit 1898 an der Ecke Uhlstraße und Böningergasse. Im Gebäude waren damals eine Gaststätte und eine Bäckerei untergebracht, der Erzählung nach ging der Gastwirt wenn der Bäcker zur Arbeit kam und dementsprechend brannte die ganze Nacht das Licht. Das Gebäude wird auch heute noch immer als Wohn- und Gasthaus betrieben.

EN: The architect F.J. Schumm built four-story house with the restaurant "Zur Ewigen Lampe" has been located on the corner of Uhlstrasse and Böningergasse since 1898. At that time a restaurant and a bakery were housed in the building, according to the story the innkeeper went when the baker came to work and accordingly the light was on all night. The building is still used today as a residential house and restaurant.
Date of construction.: 01/01/1898

Current use of the building.: residential house and restaurant