Botanic garden - Kralingen - The Netherlands
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The Botanical Garden Kralingen is a botanical garden in Rotterdam located on the Kralingse Plaslaan in the Kralingen district. The garden covers 0.54 hectares and has a pond with fountain, heated greenhouse, seed house, medicinal garden, fern garden and rose garden.

The garden was laid out in 1913 for the school built in that year on Lebanonweg, which later became the Lebanon Lyceum. However, the garden was increasingly used to supply plants, flowers and seeds for biology education in both primary and secondary schools throughout Rotterdam. After the war, that activity no longer got off the ground. It was not until the 1970s that people began to devote themselves to exchanging seeds with other botanical gardens. The garden has been open to the public since 1984 and the emphasis is more on recreation than on education.

There is a friends foundation that contributes to the costs that the municipality cannot, may or will not bear. This foundation also helps organize events such as guided tours, concerts, exhibitions and so on.

Source: Wikipedia
Cost of entry: 5.00 (listed in local currency)