Albany - Decatur, AL
Located on Gordon Drive Southeast at 6th Avenue Southeast, Decatur
Location: Alabama, United States

On Jan. 11, 1887, the Decatur Land Improvement and Furnace Company, Inc. was formed under the leadership of E. C. Gordon, C.C. Harris and W.W. Littlejohn. With a capital investment of $7,500,000, the company purchased 5600 acres of land, including 100 acres set aside for churches and schools. "New Decatur" was advertised as the "Gateway City" with well planned streets and improvements, and 41 new industries and 500 new structures were built in 1887. To alleviate northern/southern rivalries, streets bore the names of four Civil War Generals, two Union and two Confederate. The State Legislature confirmed the "New Decatur" charter on February 13, 1889. However, a yellow fever epidemic in 1888 and financial panic in 1892-94 halted the initial boom. Recovery was slow but steady. In September, 1916 "New Decatur" changed its name to "Albany" (after Albany, New York) to diminish rivalries between "Old" and "New" Decatur. A consolidation effort failed on August 28, 1923, because of tax inequities, but finally succeeded on February 4, 1927. Albany was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on Feb. 3, 1983.
Marker Name: Albany

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
At the entrance to the Albany Historical District. An identical marker is located at the opposite entrance to the district.