Snow Hill Community
14S E 743915 N 3681684
Texas Historical Marker at the intersection of Collin County Roads 619 and 833, providing some history of the Snow Hill community that still survives and thrives here

Be sure to visit the Snow Hill Baptist Church and Cemetery just up the road, and there's a beautiful Victorian home at the corner of CR 621 as you turn down the road that takes you there.

Marker Text:
Situated in the high lands between Pilot Grove and Indian Creeks, the Snow Hill community formed as a small cattle and farming community in 1850. Oral tradition states that their surveyors used a snow-covered hill as a base for their map and the name Snow Hill remained for the area.

In 1850, Alfred Thompson and his family from Greene County, Missouri, settled in the area, building a sawmill and bridge over Pilot Grove Creek. The settlement, with numerous pioneer families, was known as the Thompson community until the 1890s. As with any community, a burial ground was established with the first burial in 1855, although the land for the cemetery was officially deeded 30 years later in 1885 by Alfred and P.T. Thompson, and the Campbell families.

The Thompsons also deeded land for a school where a one-room wooden building, known was the Thompson school house, was used until a new school was built in the 1920s. The school excelled in athletics, earning honors in basketball and baseball. By 1948, students attended nearby Blue Ridge schools. Snow Hill Baptist Church was established in 1893 by Rev. J.W. Cameron. A building was erected in 1900 on land purchased from well-known county landowner Andrew Jackson Kemp. Prior to this, a community church group met at the Thompson school.

The 1904 D.B. McCall Store, or Snow Hill Store, was later moved to Old City Park in Dallas as an example of an early 1900s storefront. As one of the earliest communities in northeast Collin County, the Snow Hill community remains a vital part of the heritage of Collin County and the area. (2019)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas