Halina Mikolajska - Warsaw, Poland
Statue of Halina Mikolajska, a polish actress and director
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Halina Mikolajska - polska aktorka i rezyserka teatralna. Dzialaczka opozycyjna od konca lat 60 XX wieku w Komitecie Obrony Robotników. Internowana w czasie stanu wojennego.

Opis pomnika:
Znajduje sie on w Parku im. Edwarda Rydza-Smiglego od 2012 roku. Pomnik sklada sie z cokola z inskrypcja oraz postaci Haliny Mikolajskiej. Stoi wyprostowana, ubrana w obwisle dlugie szaty. Prawa reka obejmuje swoja talie, trzymajac w niej jakies papiery.

Pod jej postacia znajduje sie inskrypcja:
"Halina Mikolajska 1925 - 1989
aktorka sztuce sluzyla na scenie wolnosci - w Komitecie Obrony Robotników i Solidarnosci

W chwili dziejowej gdy nic nie zalezy od czlowieka wszystko zalezy od czlowieka ~Czeslaw Milosz"

Halina Mikolajska - Polish actress and theater director. Opposition activist since the late 1960s in the Workers' Defense Committee. Interned during martial law.

Description of the monument:
Located in Edward Rydz-Smigly Park since 2012. The monument consists of a pedestal with inscription and the figure of Halina Mikolajska. She stands upright, dressed in sagging long robes. With her right hand she covers her waist, holding some papers in it.

Under her figure there is an inscription:
the actress served the play on the stage of freedom - in the Committee for the Defence of Workers and Solidarity

In a historical moment when nothing depends on man everything depends on man ~Czeslaw Milosz"