T. O. Moore's Log Cabin Home - Comanche, TX USA
14R E 536069 N 3529206
The Comanche County Historical Museum has on its grounds a restored log cabin home that was moved from Proctor, TX to be restored and retained by the museum. The Comanche County Museum is at 402 Moorman Rd, Comanche, TX 76442, USA.

This restored/reconstructed log cabin once belonged to T. O. Moore (Thomas Oscar Moore) who was an early settler in Comanche County, along with his sister, Mollie E. Moore. Both rose to fame in their respective career paths in adulthood. While young adults both lived in Comanche County.

T. O. Moore became an astute businessman and a popular politician who help found a village of Mooresville in 1874. Moorseville was later renamed Proctor, TX. Mr. Moore joined the Confederate Army and engaged in several major battles against Union troops commanded by Ulyssis S. Grant. After the war he returned to Comanche County to run several businesses until he became a popular political candidate and office holder.

His sister also grew up in and around Proctor, TX and as a child showed incredible ability to write well. She pursued a literary career as a poet, novelist, columnist and eventually, a socialite in New Orleans, LA.

Both T. O. Moore and Mollie E Moore have Texas historic markers commemorating their personal successes and their deep roots with Comanche County. Appropriately, both historical markers are in front to this restored log cabin which Mr. Moore lived in while in Proctor, TX for some time after the Civil War.

Link to WM13HFZ for TX historical marker of T. O. Moore:

Link to WM13HGC for TX historical marker of Mollie E Moore: