TEEM players: Nonprofit ministry has moved into former Catholic Charities headquarters - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633327 N 3927693
TEEM has moved into the former Catholic Charities building at 1501 N Classen in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

It must have seemed that the office complex at 1501 N Classen had revolving doors.

No sooner had one well known faith-based nonprofit moved out than another faith-based nonprofit moved in.

Catholic Charities of Oklahoma City had occupied the building at NW 15 and Classen for many years before moving to its new headquarters at 1232 Classen Blvd. earlier this year.

The Education and Employment Ministry known as TEEM benefited from that relocation effort.

The nonprofit led by former state legislator Kris Steele has now found a new home in the former Catholic Charities office building.

Steele, TEEM's executive director, said the agency moved from its former office at 14 NE 13 in late June and the repositioning couldn't have happened at a better time.

He said the agency had been at the NE 13 site for almost 30 years but it had served its purpose and was sold to a property management and carpet cleaning company.

Steele said the new site suits TEEM much better for several reasons, primarily size.

He said the organization's new office is much larger and the multistory building has enough room for the many classes that are offered as well as more office space for TEEM staffers.

"It gives us more space, there is more parking and its more accessible, there's a bus stop out front and it puts us close to other nonprofits like Sunbeam and Catholic Charities," he said, referring to what has been called the "Corridor of Hope" which includes nearby agencies like the Salvation Army, Jesus House, City Rescue Mission, Central Oklahoma United Way and others.

"This is an improvement for our nonprofit and we feel more connected to other nonprofits in our community."

Looking around in the foyer, Steele said he was almost in disbelief when he learned that TEEM might get the building.

"When you walk into this building, you feel upbeat and you feel encouraged. I was probably overwhelmed that we would have an opportunity to work here," he said.

That's why, despite his initial surprise, Steele listened enthusiastically as Catholic Charities Executive Director Patrick Raglow explained that the office complex could one day become TEEM's home.

Raglow said he didn't know Steele had been looking for a new office for TEEM and Steele didn't know Catholic Charities was selling theirs.

Raglow said the Inasmuch Foundation knew of each agency's interest and in the end, agreed to purchase the former Catholic Charities building for TEEM's use. He said it is all a part of the community-at-large coming together to help those in need.

"One of the things that animates Catholic Charities is our recognition that we're not in this alone. I don't have to address every social ill in the city but I can bless and support those who are addressing those needs and areas that I am not directly doing," Raglow said.

"We try to do what we do extremely well and we try to partner with and bless those who are doing other things well. Collectively, we serve the community more effectively."

Founded in 1987, TEEM initially geared its programs to helping men recovering from alcohol and substance abuse find and maintain employment. These days, the agency's main focus is to assist men and women re-entering society after incarceration.

Lance Evans, TEEM's public information officer, said about 8,400 people return from incarceration to Oklahoma communities each year — about 3,000 from Oklahoma City alone. Evans said TEEM, through a Department of Labor grant, now offers GED preparation and testing, job training and placement, legal aid, anger management, financial literacy and other assistance to people hoping to rebuild their lives.

"The main thing we want to do is break the cycle of incarceration in Oklahoma. One of our goals here is to address some root issues," Evans said.

Steele said TEEM is actively pursuing that goal, having recently marked the anniversary of a community collaboration that resulted in the three-year Department of Labor grant.

Several TEEM participants said the program has proved beneficial in life-changing ways.

Eric Logan, of Oklahoma City, said with TEEM's help, he is hoping to go to mechanic's school part time and work full time to make life better for his two children.

"I want to give them the life that I didn't have," said Logan, 35.

Brandy Anderson, 23, of Oklahoma City, said she would be discharged from a community corrections center in a few weeks and she hoped to use the resources and classes at TEEM to help her find a job to sustain her after she is discharged. She said she was incarcerated for about a year and needed the help that TEEM provides.

"I know how to make a resume now. I know about anger management. I'm learning a lot on Dave Ramsey's Financial Peace," Anderson said.

"I'm in love with the program. You can tell who really cares."

Meanwhile, Steele said TEEM participants have taken pride and ownership in the new office and help maintain it by picking up trash and performing other tasks. He said TEEM hopes to update the office building's exterior with new signage soon and later install a commercial kitchen for the use of the agency's culinary arts program. A garage to store staff vehicles and lawn equipment also is planned.

He said the new facility helps convey a much-needed message to TEEM clients who are often in need of encouragement and moral support.

"Being able to provide a good facility that they feel comfortable in goes a long way toward increasing their self esteem," Steele said. "It's as if we are able to communicate that they do matter."

For more information about The Education and Employment Ministry known as TEEM, call 235-5671 or go to http://www.teem.org.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 10/22/2016