"You Are Here" At Woodlesford Lock Control Room - Woodlesford, UK
This map is on the side of the control room at Woodlesford Lock on the Aire and Calder Navigation.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The map is one of tow similar maps at Woodlesford Lock and was erected by the Canal and River Trust, the charity that is responsible for maintaining around 2000 miles of navigable canals and rivers.

The two maps, which are actually only about 200 feet apart are actually the wrong way round. Although this map is at the control room at the eastern end of the lock it shows the position as being the western end of the lock.

Welcome to
Woodlesford

Woodlesford

Located just 5 miles from Leeds, Woodlesford Lock on the Aire and Calder Navigation is one of the best places to escape the city and enjoy country walks. The Navigation was built to connect Leeds to the Humber and the North Sea. Unique to this navigation were 'Tom Puddings', huge open containers for carrying coal, linked together and pushed along by tugs.

Close to the canal is Woodlesford Village offering visitors local amenities including pubs, a cafe, shops and small park. The locks have many beautiful floral displays provided by the local Woodlesford in Bloom group.
Location Name: Woodlesford Lock control room