Gilden Barton Funeral Home
17T E 720227 N 4487810
The Victorian Style building was relocated in 2006 when the Altoona Area School District took the lot for a new junior high school.

The building was moved to its current location in May 2006 from a block away by the owners of the funeral home, after the Altoona Area School District took the lot where it had been located for its new junior high school. It was soon thereafter abandoned for several years and is now being renovated for the use as law offices.

“The high school parking lot was not the only thing that needed to be wiped out for the construction site. The Gilden Barton Funeral Home, in business for over a century, also had to move. The school district told the Bartons that they would pay to pick the building up and move it back a block. Members of the community crowded around the funeral home in amazement the day of the move, even the History Channel was there to cover it. A crane lifted the 118 year old building out of the ground and carried it across the street, dropping it into a hole in the ground.”

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City