Santa Comba y San Torcuato - Bande, Ourense, Galicia, España
Pre-romanesque and BIC since 1921
Location: Galicia, Spain

If you go from Ourense to Portugal is a godd idea to stop in this place and see this "hidden gem"
"Santa Comba de Bande is a Visigothic temple possibly from the second half of the 7th century , located in the municipality of Bande in the province of Orense .

With a Greek cross plan and a rectangular perimeter, from which the main chapel stands out at the head of the rectangle and the portico at the feet. The rectangular perimeter is drawn by rooms on both sides of the portico that communicated with it, others with the transept and those at the head with the nave.

Both in plan and in elevation it combines the Greek cross inscribed in a square, whose central point is raised by means of the dome.

The staggering of the volumes of the temple, from the highest to the lowest, thus goes from the dome to the main chapel, passing through the average height of the arms of the cross.

It is covered with a barrel vault in the nave and transept, with a groin vault in the central section of the transept and a horseshoe vault in the main chapel."

Font: (visit link)

To visit it there is a phone number in the door and in few minutes one person of this village comes to open.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)