Francesco Nullo - Warsaw, Poland
Monument of Francesco Nullo, an Italian Colonel
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Francesco Nullo - pulkownik, wloski patriota, dowódca ochotników wloskich zwanych Garibaldczykami, którzy wzieli udzial w powstaniu styczniowym w 1863 roku. Urodzony w Bergamo w 1826 roku, zmarl w Bitwie pod Krzykawka, jedna z wielu podczas powstania. Zostal pochowany na cmentarzu w Olkuszu.

Opis pomnika:
Pomnik przedstawia Francesco Nullo od polowy tulowia w góre, który ubrany w jakas szate, trzyma prawa reke trzymajac sie za lewy bark. Calosc umieszczona jest na granitowym cokole, na którym znajduje sie jego imie i nazwisko.

Z tylu mozna znalezc inskrypcje:
"Ur. w Bergamo 11 marca 1826 r. Garibaldczyk. Bojownik o niepodleglosc i zjednoczenie Italii. Walczyl za wolnosc Polski w Powstaniu Styczniowym i polegl w bitwie pod Krzykawka dnia 5 maja 1863 r.

Dar miasta Bergamo dla Miasto Stolecznego Warszawy. Dzielo art. rzezb. Gianni Remuzzi"

Francesco Nullo - Colonel, Italian patriot, commander of the Italian volunteers called Garibaldians who took part in the January Uprising in 1863. Born in Bergamo in 1826, he died in the Battle of Shouting, one of many during the uprising. He was buried on the cemetery in Olkusz.

Description of the monument:
The statue shows Francesco Nullo from the half of his body upwards, dressed in some kind of robe, holding his right hand while holding his left shoulder. It is placed on granite pedestal with his name on it.

On the back you can find an inscription:
"Born in Bergamo on March 11, 1826, Garibaldczyk. Fighter for the independence and unification of Italy. He fought for the freedom of Poland in the January Uprising and died in the battle of Krzykawka on 5 May 1863

The gift of the city of Bergamo to the City of Warsaw. Work of art of sculpture. Gianni Remuzzi"