Swallow Falls State Park Office - Oakland, MD
17S E 635963 N 4373380
The Ranger Station for Swallow Falls State Park is located at 2470 Maple Grove Road, Oakland MD 21550. Muddy Falls at 60 feet is the highest free-falling waterfall in Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Muddy Creek Falls website in part: Muddy Creek Falls in Garrett County is the state's highest free-falling waterfall. The height of the falls is approximately 60 feet. Muddy Creek Falls has developed in the Pottsville Formation, which consists mainly of cross-bedded sandstones and more easily eroded siltstones and shales. These rocks date to the Pennsylvanian Period and are about 300 million years old.

Muddy Creek Falls and nearby Swallow Falls are part of Swallow Falls State Park. This park is well known for its scenic and wild beauty.

Near the falls is a Maryland Historical Marker-CAMPSITE-The TEXT is: In August 1918, and again in July 1921, Henry Ford, Thomas A. Edison, Harvey Firestone, John Burroughs and company encamped here by Muddy Creek Falls.
Permits: no

Maps: yes