Somerset Town Spring - Somerset KY
Historical Town Springs is located in Somerset KY on South Vine Street,
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT on the Kentucky Historical Marker No. 1607-B--Town Spring
Near the site of this spring Somerset was established as the county seat in 1801 on forty acres given by William Dodson. The path to it became the town's most traveled street in order to drink from the Old Town Spring. Thus a saying became popular, "Whoever drinks from the Old Town Spring will have wisdom and will always return to Somerset."

Inscription on the Somerset Town Spring monument--HISTORICAL TOWN SPRINGS-Towns first drinking water. Water rights are recorded in many of the property deeds. Saying as old as the city-Whoever drinks from the old town springs will have wisdom & always return to Somerset. After 175 years along came a man with wisdom who gave one year of his life at hard labor with pick and shovel in hand to dig out & preserve Town Springs Somerset's birth rights for the future generations to see & enjoy. It was all my pleasure Clinton Kennedy Cundiff.