Novotel Digital Parking Mural - Warsaw, Poland
Big mural spread across the wall of a multistorey parking lot in Warsaw city centre
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Historia powstania tego muralu jest dosyc prosta. W latach 70 XX wieku powstal tutaj pietrowy parking dla samochodów. Przez lata byl wykorzystywany jednak jego wyglad nie byl atrakcyjny. Szara i nadszarpnieta czasem elewacja przestala sie podobac wlascicielowi obiektu i postanowil ja odnowic. Zatrudnil do tego osoby ze street-artu, które pod szyldem firmy produkujacej farby wykonali mural.
Powierzchnia calosci to blisko 2000 metrów kwadratowych i nie da sie tego nie zauwazyc - jest ogromny!

Co przedstawia mural wedlug autora:
"Mural przedstawia kompozycje barw i zywiolów. Metaforyczny 'Gaszcz' jest niezalezny, samowystarczalny, jest zarówno poczatkiem, jak i koncem. Symbolizuje przenikanie sie wszystkiego nawzajem w naturze i jest utrzymany w charakterystycznym dla mnie stylu. Kolory podzielone na grupy symbolizuja podstawowe sily natury."

Zródlo: (visit link)

The history of this mural is quite simple. In the 70's of XX century a two-storey parking lot was created here. For years it was used but its appearance was not attractive. Grey and sometimes jagged elevation was disliked by the owner of the building and he decided to renovate it. He hired people from street-art, who made a mural under the name of a company producing paints.
The whole area is almost 2000 square meters and it is huge!

What does the mural represent according to the author:
"The mural presents a composition of colors and elements. Metaphorical 'Thicket' is independent, self-sufficient, is both the beginning and the end. It symbolizes the permeation of everything in nature and is maintained in my characteristic style. Colors divided into groups symbolize the basic forces of nature".

City: Warszawa

Location Name: Novotel Digital Parking