Zygmunt's Clock - Warsaw, Poland
Zygmunt's Clock located on the facade of the eighteenth-century tenement house in Old Town
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Zegar ten jest jedna z atrakcji turystycznych Starego Miasta w Warszawie.

Zegar nie posiada tarczy, zamiast niej jest duze tlo przypominajace plame. Dookola zegara, ale równiez na tym samym tle, znajduja sie ozdobne plaskie miedziane rzezby znaków zodiaku w kolejnosci wystepowania w ciagu roku. Zegar posiada wszystkie oznaczenia godzin. Wskazówki sa bardzo oryginalne - minutowa przypomina spiczasty sztandar, a godzinowa mlot / topór. Liczby oraz wskazówki sa czarne, ze zlota obwódka.

Przy kazdej pelnej godzinie, zegar zaczyna grac melodie do wiersza „A jak poszedl król na wojne” Marii Konopnickiej, która kiedys mieszkala w tym miesjcu, a dodatkowy mechanizm pod zegarem zacznie zmieniac inne ukazywane pojedynczo miedziane rzezby (o nieznanym mi znaczeniu).

This clock is one of the tourist attractions of the Old Town in Warsaw.

The clock does not have a dial, instead there is a large background resembling a stain. Around the clock, but also against the same background, there are decorative flat copper sculptures of Zodiac signs in the order of appearance during the year. The clock has all the hour markings. The hands are very original - the minute is reminiscent of a pointed banner, and the hourly hammer / axe. The numbers and hands are black, with a golden rim.

At each full hour, the clock starts to play the melody to the poem "And how the king went to war" by Maria Konopnicka, who once lived in this place, and an additional mechanism under the clock will start to change the other copper sculptures shown individually (of unknown meaning).

Status: Working

Display: Mounted