Escalera del Agua (Generalife) - Granada, ES
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

Escalera del Agua

"The Escalera del Agua or Water Ladder is a feature in the Generalife in the Alhambra Complex, in Granada, Spain. To access the highest area of ??the Generalife you need to ascend the Escalera del Agua.

It is a fourteenth century outdoor staircase protected by a laurel canopy, it is famous for the channels of water that run down its banisters. The large staircase has three landings each one a circular patio with a small pool and fountain. There is also a central channel of water that runs in to the pools on the landings.

Its Spanish name was documented in 1572 when they were repaired: “las fuentes que dizen la escalera del agua.”"

number of stairs (minimum 60): 90.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes