Église Saint-Martin-de-Tours du Bernard, France
30T E 617663 N 5143903
an imposing church in this charming little village in Vendée. une église imposante dans ce charmant petit village de Vendée.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

En Wikipedia source:

History
Before the church, there was a Gallo-Roman villa, around which a village was formed. The church is built on the same site, probably towards the end of the 11th century, the oldest known mention of the building dating from 1105, where it is described as an "isolated building in the middle of a cemetery, built on the foundations. of Gallo-Roman villa ”.

The eleventh or twelfth century church was remodeled in the fourteenth or fifteenth century. In March 1568, the church was burnt down by the Protestants. Only the vaults resisted.

Architecture
The oldest parts of the church date from the 12th century and are Romanesque in style with pointed barrel vaults supported by double arches. The crossing of the transept, supporting the bell tower, is equipped with a Romanesque dome on pendentives, like most churches of this period.

Worship
Belonging to the commune of Bernard, the church is a Roman Catholic place of worship.

From a religious point of view, since September 1, 1997, it has come under the parish of Sainte-Anne-les-Menhirs, in the deanery of Talmont, within the diocese of Luçon. Before that date, it was located in the parish of Saint-Martin-du-Bernard.

Fr source Wikipedia :

Histoire
Avant l’église, il y avait une villa gallo-romaine, autour de laquelle un village s’est constitué. L’église est bâtie au même emplacement, vers la fin du xie siècle probablement, la plus vieille mention connue de l’édifice datant de 1105, où il est décrit comme un « bâtiment isolé au milieu d’un cimetière, bâtis sur les fondations de villa gallo-romaine ».

L’église du xie ou xiie siècle est remaniée au xive ou xve siècle. En mars 1568, l’église est incendiée par les protestants. Seules les voûtes résistèrent.

Architecture
Les parties les plus anciennes de l’église datent du xiie siècle sont de style roman avec des voûtes en berceau brisé soutenues par arcs-doubleaux. La croisée du transept, supportant le clocher, est équipée d’une coupole romane sur pendentifs, comme la plupart des églises de cette époque.

Culte
Appartenant à la commune du Bernard, l’église est un lieu de culte catholique romain.

Du point de vue religieux, elle relève depuis le 1er septembre 1997 de la paroisse Sainte-Anne-les-Menhirs, dans le doyenné de Talmont, au sein du diocèse de Luçon. Avant cette date, elle se situe dans la paroisse Saint-Martin-du-Bernard.

Wikipedia
Merimee