Église Notre-Dame - Cuverville-sur-Yères, France
31U E 385265 N 5535385
[EN] Belonging to an old barony dating from the 11th century, the Notre-Dame church has been a very important place of pilgrimage since the plague epidemic in 1636. [FR] Appartenant à une ancienne baronnie datant du XIe siècle, l’église Notre-Dame est un lieu de pèlerinage très important depuis l’épidémie de peste en 1636.
Location: Normandie, France

"Belonging to an old barony dating from the 11th century, the Notre-Dame church has been a very important place of pilgrimage since the plague epidemic in 1636. The large quantity of lighted candles caused two fires, one in 1810, the second in 1918, partially destroying the church.

The 13th century nave is the oldest part of the church. The transept and the choir were rebuilt in the 16th century. The choir was remodeled in the 19th and 20th centuries, especially after the fires of 1810 and 1918.

The church is in the form of a Latin cross plan with a projecting transept, with a single nave, the apse is polygonal.

The church has a bell tower with a polygonal spire at the top of the roof, at the beginning of the nave. The church is built of chalk rubble, flint and brick. "