Barbara von Nikomedien vor dem Aubergtunnel - Altenmarkt an der Alz, Bavaria, Germany
33U E 315890 N 5320049
Eine kleine Statue der Heiligen Barbara (Schutzpatronin der Bergleute) befindet sich an der Nordöffnung des neuen Aubergtunnels in Altenmarkt an der Alz.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Barbara von Nikomedien (Barbara, von griechisch ?a?ß??a „die Fremde“) ist eine populäre christliche Heilige. Der Überlieferung zufolge war sie eine christliche Jungfrau, Märtyrerin des 3. Jahrhunderts. Sie wurde demnach von ihrem Vater Dioscuros enthauptet, weil sie sich weigerte, ihren christlichen Glauben und ihre jungfräuliche Hingabe an Gott aufzugeben. Diese Geschehnisse werden von der Überlieferung überwiegend im kleinasiatischen Nikomedia (heute Izmit) lokalisiert und der Regierungszeit des Kaisers Maximian zugeordnet. Aber auch Heliopolis (heute Baalbek im Libanon), die Toskana und Rom beanspruchten, der Ort ihres Martyriums zu sein. Für die Spätantike ist keine Verehrung Barbaras bezeugt. Im Spätmittelalter wurde der Barbarakult allerdings sehr populär, besonders in Frankreich.

In den orthodoxen Kirchen und der römisch-katholischen Kirche wird Barbara als Heilige verehrt. Auch im evangelischen Namenkalender wird Barbara als Märtyrerin bezeichnet." (visit link)

"Saint Barbara, (Feast Day December 4), known in the Eastern Orthodox Church as the Great Martyr Barbara, was an early Christian Lebanese and Greek saint and martyr. Accounts place her in the 3rd century in Heliopolis Phoenicia, present-day Baalbek, Lebanon. There is no reference to her in the authentic early Christian writings nor in the original recension of Saint Jerome's martyrology. Despite the legends detailing her story, the earliest references to her supposed 3rd century life do not appear until the 7th century, and veneration of her was common, especially in the East, from the 9th century.

Because of doubts about the historicity of her legend, she was removed from the General Roman Calendar in the 1969 revision, though not from the Catholic Church's list of saints.

Saint Barbara is often portrayed with miniature chains and a tower. As one of the Fourteen Holy Helpers, Barbara continues to be a popular saint in modern times, perhaps best known as the patron saint of armourers, artillerymen, military engineers, miners and others who work with explosives because of her legend's association with lightning, and also of mathematicians. A 15th-century French version of her story credits her with thirteen miracles, many of which reflect the security she offered that her devotees would not die before getting to make confession and receiving extreme unction." Wikipedia (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: Aubergtunnel