Tennessee Technological University - Derryberry Hall - Cookeville, TN
16S E 634528 N 4004308
The flag for Tennessee Technological University is in front of Derryberry Hall on the campus of TTU in Cookeville, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"The official Tennessee Tech University flag, designed by first lady Gloria Bell in 2003, honors some of our most familiar and longstanding university traditions.

The three main divisions of the flag represent the historic and idyllic characteristics of the university as well as its earned reputation for quality:
  • The golden eagle. This magnificent bird, with wings outstretched, depicts the pride, honor, strength and spirit of our students, faculty and staff.
  • The bold pillar. This column of gold represents the pillar of knowledge, intellect, and experience — all qualities of our prestigious academic reputation.
  • The purple base. This field of majestic purple represents the strong foundation of character, commitment and endurance indicative of our university's culture."

Reference: (Visit Link)
Name of Organization: Tennessee Technological University