Monument aux morts 1914 - 1918 - Luingne, Belgique
31U E 516504 N 5620827
EN - Monument dedicated to the inhabitants of Luingne city. FR - Monument dédié aux habitants de la ville de Luingne.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

EN

Descriptif

A stele to the inhabitants who died during the two world wars is erected on the place of Luingne. It is surmounted by a bronze soldier holding a flag.

FR

Descriptif

Une stèle aux habitants morts durant les deux guerres mondiales est érigée sur la place de Luingne. Il est surmonté d'un soldat en bronze tenant un drapeau.

Noms sur le monument

Listes

SOLDATS TOMBE AU CHAMPS D'HONNEUR BOERAEVE Jules CORNE Fernand DECLERCQ Henri DECOCK Ernest DELCHAMBRE Alfred DELOBELLE Jérôme DESCHAMPS Gustave DESCHRYVERE Henri HUYGELIER Pierre LAPAUW Léon LEBRUN Léon LEMAIRE Henri LEVEUGLE René MERLIN Alfred RENARD Jules SLOSSE Gustave van MARCKE Etienne van WEEHAEGE Arthur VELGHE Emile VERFAILLE Médard VIERLINCK Georges VLERICK Omer

MORTS EN DEPORTATION DUCATILLON Georges HERPOEL Pierre NEYRINCK Charles VANDENBULCKE Gaston van MOORLEGHEM Florent VELCHE Ernest VERFAILLE Albert

CIVILS VICTIMES DE LA GUERRE ALLOSSERY Albert CASTELAIN Henri DEBUE Aimé DESMET Marie DUJARDIN Alphonse HOUTTAEVE Jules HOUTTEMAN Joséphine LEFEBVRE Alphonse JOVENEAU Arthur PARMENTIER Clovis

Source
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial