Janes Island State Park - Crisfield MD
Location: Maryland, United States

LOCATION: 26280 Alfred J. Lawson Drive, Crisfield MD 21817

From their website in part: Located just outside of Crisfield on Maryland’s Eastern Shore, Janes Island State P?ark offers visitors a unique opportunity to enjoy the beauty and bounty of the Chesapeake Bay. Within the mainland portion of the park are the campground, with 103 campsites, rental cabins, a lodge, picnic areas, pavilions, and the boat ramp and marina.

The island portion of the park – Janes Island – includes over 2,900 acres of saltmarsh, over 30 miles of water trails and miles of isolated pristine beaches. Although people have harvested the resources of the island for thousands of years, today the island is wild and seemingly untouched. A haven for birds, fish, crabs and other saltmarsh dwellers, Janes Island provides visitors a tranquil setting to explore the wildlife of the bay while enjoying the expansive vistas and stunningly beautiful sunsets. Whether fishing or crabbing, motor boating, paddling or simply relaxing, visitors to Janes Island will experience a world still ruled by the weather, the tides and the wildlife that first drew people to this very special place.

The park offers ADA accessible restrooms and four accessible campsites. The park store, nature center, picnic pavilions, recreation area, fish cleaning station and dock area are also ADA accessible.????????????????????

There is no fee to enter the park for day-use, but there is a fee to use the park's boat ramp. ($7.00 for Maryland residents. $9.00 for out of state residents.)
Park Type: Day Use and Overnight

Activities:
Day-Use: Fishing, Hunting, Hiking Trail, Picnicking, Swimming Beach, Bike Trails; Boating: Launch Ramps; Camping: Primitive, Electric Site.

Background:
Paleo Indians first settled this region approximately 13,000 years ago. At that time, sea levels were 350 feet lower than today and mammoths, mastodons, horses and bison roamed across Somerset County, Maryland. As the Tangier Sound was transformed from a freshwater river to an estuary rich in shellfish, prehistoric cultures occupied the landmass that would become Janes Island. Historic artifacts that can be found along the shoreline of Janes Island provide evidence of activities by primitive man, from hunting mammals to shucking oysters. In a sense, native people living on Janes Island were practicing a lifestyle very similar to the modern watermen surviving off the bounty of the Chesapeake Bay.