Church of the Holy Sepulchre - Jerusalem, Israel
The Church of the Holy Sepulchre is a church in the Old City of Jerusalem
Location: Israel

The Church of the Holy Sepulchre is a church in the Christian Quarter of the Old City of Jerusalem. The church contains the two holiest sites in Christianity: the site where Jesus was crucified, at a place known as Golgotha, and Jesus's empty tomb, where he was buried and resurrected.
The first church on the site is believed to have been built by Emperor Constantine the Great in the 320s, after his mother, Helena, here designated the cave where Jesus should have been laid.
It was replaced by new buildings several times and the current church is from 1810.
The church contains the tomb in which, according to legend, Jesus was laid after his death, and over this tomb the sacred rotunda (Anastasis) was built. The large rotunda with Jesus' tomb has building remains from the 300s. The Rotunda or Anastasis, is surmounted by a large dome, completed in the 1960s. The diameter of the dome is about 20 meters. Here is also the phenomenon of the whispering gallery.
The church is today common to a large number of different Christian groups, each of which has its own chapels.

Estimated Distance: 20 metres

Photography Prohibited?: no