Grottes de Matata, France
The visit of the ecomuseum of the caves of Matata La visite de l'écomusée des grottes de Matata
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Matata Caves;
The Caves of Matata are located on two floors on the side of the cliff. The museum, housed in around ten caves, invites you to go back in time through a reconstruction of the troglodyte habitat from prehistoric times to the present day.

The men of prehistory probably found in these caves a refuge against ferocious beasts. In addition, several living conditions were there: sources of drinking water, fish that could be caught in the rich waters of the estuary ...

You will also discover the fossilized richness of the seabed of the Cretaceous: rudists, ammonites, nautilus, sea urchins, corals, oysters ...

In aquariums, you will be able to observe some species of fish frequenting the waters of the estuary, among others, the famous producer of caviar: the Sturgeon ...

In one of the caves, you will discover the reconstruction of a typical 19th century Saintonge habitat: bed, kitchen utensils, collection of old regional earthenware, traditional costumes, headdresses and china cabinets.

The lives of the poor people who occupied the caves improved dramatically with the arrival of tourists indulging in the brand new fashion of "Sea Baths". Indeed, the constant temperature, the brightness, the breathtaking view of the estuary, as well as the micro climate of the south-facing terraces made it a place to walk. We then saw the appearance of refreshments, taverns, restaurants, the best known and most popular of which was that of the Caves of Matata.

An internal staircase gives access to a lower cavity, that known as the “Lovers”. You will be surprised by the wild character of the place. Half open the secret door carved into the rock face; it is here that according to legend, Charlotte de La Trémoille, Princess of Condé, came to hide her unfaithful loves with her young page, Permilhac de Belcastel ...

Fr source Grottes Matata ;
Les Grottes de Matata se situent sur deux étages à flanc de falaise. Le musée aménagé dans une dizaine de grottes vous invite à remonter le temps à travers une reconstitution de l’habitat troglodytique de la préhistoire à nos jours.

Les hommes de la préhistoire trouvèrent probablement en ces grottes un refuge contre les bêtes féroces. De plus, plusieurs conditions de vie s’y trouvaient réunies : les sources d’eau potable, les poissons que l’on pouvait pêcher dans les eaux riches de l’estuaire…

Vous y découvrirez également la richesse fossilisée des fonds marins du crétacé : rudistes, ammonites, nautiles, oursins, coraux, huîtres…

En aquariums, vous pourrez observer quelques espèces de poissons fréquentant les eaux de l’estuaire, entre autres, le fameux producteur de caviar : l’Esturgeon…

Dans une des grottes, vous découvrirez la reconstitution d’un habitat typiquement saintongeais du 19ème siècle : lit, ustensiles de cuisine, collection de faïences régionales anciennes, costumes traditionnels, coiffes et vaisseliers.

La vie des pauvres gens qui occupaient les grottes s’améliora considérablement par la venue des touristes s’adonnant à la mode toute nouvelle des « Bains de Mer ». En effet, la température constante, la luminosité, le point de vue imprenable sur l’estuaire, ainsi que le micro climat des terrasses exposées plein sud en firent un lieu de promenade. On vit alors apparaître buvettes, guinguettes, restaurants, dont le plus connu et le plus prisé fut celui des Grottes de Matata.

Un escalier intérieur donne accès à une cavité plus basse, celle dite des ” Amoureux “. Vous serez surpris par le caractère sauvage du lieu. Entrebâillez la porte secrète creusée dans la paroi rocheuse ; c’est ici que selon la légende, Charlotte de La Trémoille, Princesse de Condé, venait y cacher ses amours infidèles avec son jeune page, Permilhac de Belcastel…

Theme:
Un écomusée retraçant la vie dans les grottes de la préhistoire à nos jours.

Street Address:
Les Grottes de Matata 67 Boulevard de la Falaise, 17132 Meschers-sur-Gironde

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Le musée est ouvert 7j/7 du 1er avril au 30 septembre 2021 de 10h à 19h sans interruption. Puis 7j/7 du 1er octobre jusqu’au 31 octobre 2021 de 10h à 12h et de 14h à 18h . Dernier départ 30 minutes avant la fermeture.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small