Barbadás City Hall - Barbadás, Ourense, Galicia, España
Council building of Barbadás

.Treasury
.Offices of the Mayor and Councilors
.Plenary Hall
.Gathering Room.

The building has three floors and in the façade has a clock, a coat of arms of Barbadás Town, three flags: Galicia, Spain, Europe and a plaque with coordinates and elevation. I don't know the date of building.

"This council has: Barbadás is a municipality in the province of Ourense , belonging to the region of Ourense . According to the IGE in 2016 it had 10 638 inhabitants(10463 in 2015 , 8426 in 2006 , 7939 in 2005 , 7597 in 2004 , 7193 in 2003 ) . Its gentilicio (see in the Galizionario ) is barbadés or barbalatense
The municipality, of 30.33 km², covers 6 parishes. It borders to the north with Ourense . Its main nucleus is A Valenzá , a dormitory town in Ourense. To the north is the river Miño , to which the river Barbaña goes , the main river of the municipality. The most mountainous areas are to the southwest, reaching 600 m in Alto do Castro.
Archaeological excavations were carried out in 1974 on Mount A Piteira (480 m) in which remains of Paleolithic settlements have been found . In the Museum of Ourense are preserved remains of pebbles of quartzite, flint, quartz, knives and tools for hunting.

During the castrexa culture the zone was inhabited by the coelernos . In the castro de Trelle (635 m) was a bracelet from the end of the Bronze Age , preserved in the Museum of Lugo . On Mount Nondedeu, in the place of As Pipileiras, a similar bracelet was found, the two being decorated with triangular and reticulated motifs made by excisions. Another town of the time is the Castro de Louredo.

After the Romanization of Galicia, the castros were abandoned and areas of the plain closest to the river Miño were inhabited. Remains of a villae , such as tiles and coins, have been found in the village of Loiro .

The builders of the primitive Visigothic chapel of Barbadás settled in Cova do Lobo. The monastery of Celanova , founded in 936 , had a strong influence on these lands. In 1110 the Romanesque church of San Martiño de Loiro was built. In the year 1113 the area became under the lordship of the diocese of Ourense . In 1133, King Alfonso VII of León granted Mount Louredo a castle and its boundary, and the town of Loiro to Bishop Martiño.

In 1348 Barbadás was affected by the Black Death , coming from the port of Baiona . This, along with civil wars and clashes between nobles and the peasant population and merchants, provokes a severe crisis.

The Great Irmandiña War caused the demolition of Ramiro Castle between 1467 and 1469. Between 1486 and 1507 there was a great lawsuit between the city of Ourense and the vicinity of the area by the Barca de Lagar Queimado. Although Judge Sancho Ruíz de Villegas ordered the boat unusable, he continued to sail the river.

In 1820, the municipality of A Valenzá was formed, belonging to the judicial party of Ourense. After the territorial Division of Spain in 1833 the municipality of Sobrado of the Bishop Integra in the one of the Valenzá, that in 1851 happens to denominate Barbadás.
The church of Santa María de Sobrado do Bispo is a temple of Romanesque origin. On the outside it has large buttresses and corbels on the roof. In the lateral cover it has a pointed arc of transition to the gothic one, crowned by an archivolt of balls. Inside there is a baroque altarpiece. In this same parish is the chapel of San Juan , in neo-Gothic style.

The church of San Martiño de Loiro was built in 1110 and later modified. Of the first stage it conserves the triumphal arc with a window on the Romanesque apse. It has two side doors, and on the main façade a door with archivolts and three medians surrounding the tympanum, which has a window and two human figures surrounding a cross. Above it is a pearly cornice supported by arches adorned with human, mythological, animal, vegetable, and geometric figures. On the roof of the nave there is a cross, and on the front of the apse an Agnus Dei .

The hermitage of San Bieito , in the Cova do Lobo, is a small temple, where a pilgrimage is celebrated.

The church of San Bernabeu de la Valenzá was built in 1576, after the epidemic that ravaged the area between 1569 and 1571. It has a chapel attached, built in 1584 by Captain Tomé Rodríguez Punxín, returned from the Indies.

The church of San Lourenzo de Piñor dates from the 16th century. The façade is flanked at the corners by two pilasters that support a pediment divided by a stove with the image of San Lourenzo. The access door is crowned by a Renaissance design, and access to the temple is via a large baroque staircase. The bell tower is crowned with a balustrade.

The pazo de Bentraces was built in the 15th century as the episcopal residence of the monastery of Celanova. The Portuguese family Soarez Tanxil transformed it into a stately home. From the first period, the area that connects the three current buildings is preserved.

The pazo de Piñor dates from the 16th century, later enlarged with a sunroom with a wide baroque balustrade. It has two outbuildings of two heights, the most modern with a rectangular floor plan. It has a chapel near the building. The estate is surrounded by a stone wall.

The chapel of San Amaro , in Barbadás, has a pocket of souls ."

Font: (visit link)