Iglesia del Sagrario - Granada, ES
30S E 446809 N 4114544
The church of Sagrario, together with the Cathedral and Royal Chapel, makes up the Christian heart of Granada.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

Iglesia del Sagrario

"Edad Moderna: 1705-1722
Estilo: Barroco
Arquitectos: Francisco Hurtado Izquierdo, José de Bada y Navajas

Ocupa el solar de la Mezquita Mayor de Granada. El edificio sigue a pequeña escala el modelo estabelecido por S. Pedro del Vaticano: planta de cruz griega inscrita en un cuadrado. El tramo central se cubre con cúpula de media naranja y los cuatro brazos con bóvedas baídas. La portada es de dos cuerpos, con esculturas de Agustin Vera Moreno en el segundo: S. Pedro en el centro, flanqueado por S. Juan Nepomuceno y S. Ibón."

"Modern Age: 1705-1722
Style: Baroque
Architects: Francisco Hurtado Izquierdo, José de Bada y Navajas

It occupies the site of the Great Mosque of Granada. The building follows on a small scale the model established by St. Peter of the Vatican: plan of a Greek cross inscribed in a square. The central section is covered with a half-orange dome and the four arms with lowered vaults. The portal has two sections, with sculptures by Agustin Vera Moreno in the second: S. Pedro in the center, flanked by S. Juan Nepomuceno and S. Ibón. "

Retrieved from the information sign.

Group that erected the marker: City of Granada