Capilla Real de Granada - Granada, ES
30S E 446857 N 4114579
The Capilla Real de Granada is the burial place of the Spanish monarchs, Queen Isabella I and King Ferdinand, the Catholic Monarchs.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

Capilla Real

Edad moderna: 1505-1521
Estilos: Gótico, Renascimento
Arquitecto: Enrique Egas

Construida por los Reyes Católicos en 1504 para su sepultura. Es un ejemplo del gótico tardio castelhano: planta de cruz latina, con cabeza absidal y coro a los pies; bóvedas de nervios y enfasis decorativo en la parte superior del muro (ventanales sobre una franja con caracteres góticos). En su interior destacan la reja renacentista del crucero, los sepulcros de los Reyes Católicos y de Filipe el Hermoso y la Reina Juana, y el retablo de la Santa Cruz. Al exterior la Capilla sólo ofrece una fachada, con portada de 1526 rehecha en 1733, por estar unida al complejo catedralicio. La fachada principal con las imágenes de los santos Juanes (Bautista y Evangelista) quedó dentro de la Catedral. A los pies de la nave, otra portada comunica con la iglesia del Sagrario."

Modern age: 1505-1521
Styles: Gothic, Renascimento
Architect: Enrique Egas

Built by the Catholic Monarchs in 1504 for their burial. It is an example of the late Castilian Gothic: Latin cross plan, with apsidal head and choir at the feet; rib vaults and decorative emphasis on the upper part of the wall (windows on a strip with Gothic characters). Inside, the Renaissance grating of the transept stands out, as well as the tombs of the Catholic Monarchs and Filipe el Hermoso and Queen Juana, and the altarpiece of the Holy Cross. Outside, the Chapel only offers a façade, with a façade from 1526 redone in 1733, as it is linked to the cathedral complex. The main facade with the images of the Saints Juanes (Baptist and Evangelist) remained inside the Cathedral. At the foot of the nave, another portal communicates with the Sagrario church. "

Retrieved from the information sign.

Group that erected the marker: City of Granada