First Presbyterian Church
14R E 536066 N 3529174
The First Presbyterian Church of Comanche is closed and gone; but, the TX historical marker for the First Presbyterian Church was relocated to the Comanche County Historical Museum at 402 Moorman Rd., Comanche, TX 76442. Its history remains.

The First Presbyterian Church of Comanche, TX is no longer extant. The property at 207 N. Pearl Street in Comanche now belongs to the First Methodist Church of Comanche, and a whole new church building and campus has replaced what was there before.

However, the history of the First Presbyterian Church remains in tangible form at the Comanche County Historical Museum at 402 Moorman Road, Comanche, TX 76442. On the grounds of the Comanche County Historical Museum is a memorial for the church that contains the old red brick of the sanctuary, the cornerstone and another granite nameplate, along with its Texas historical marker from 1967. A square foundation of red bricks surrounded by a low red brick wall on three sides and a tall wall of red brick on the fourth wall create a memorial where the existence of the First Presbyterian Church will can be retained. Many of the bricks on the floor have donor names engraved in them as a remembrance of those who sponsored this memorial of the church. The old cornerstone is at the entrance into the open-air shrine. On the tall back wall is a red granite slab engraved with the church name and date. Above it is a photo of the old red bricked church building. And, on the proper right corner wall of this memorial is where the Texas historical marker, with its medallion, is mounted.

The TX historical marker appears to be either newly restored or is a new replacement for the old marker. The medallion is mounted on the wall above the small marker that contains the text of the church's history.

Marker Text:
Organized 1874. Comanche County's oldest Presbyterian church. Original services in courthouse. First pastor was Rev. W. A. Smith. Suppers, teas, bake sales and quilting bees raised funds for construction of first edifice in 1880. Present church built, 1907.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967