Confederate Texas Poet Mollie E. Moore
14R E 536069 N 3529206
This TX historical marker for Mollie E. Moore appears to have been moved from the town of Proctor, TX to the Comanche County Historical Museum at 402 Moorman Road, Comanche, TX 76442.

The full title presented on the marker itself includes the "Confederate Texas Poet" text preceding the Mollie E. Moore name. However, to find it on the Texas Historical Commission's Atlas online search, the title entry will offer up the correct link when only the name "Hollie E. Moore" is entered. Entering the marker listing number 3433 in a number search would be faster.

This marker was vetted in 1966 and apparently had been at the junction of RR 1476 with US-377/US-67 in the town of Proctor, TX where the Moore family history had deep roots.

The Mollie E. Moore marker is now found at the Comanche County Historical Museum at 402 Moorman Road, Comanche, TX 76442. There is another TX historical marker for T. O. Moore within a few feet from this maker about Mollie E. Moore. The Moore family roots run deep in Comanche, TX, too.

Mollie Evelyn Moore Davis is her full married name. She is the sister of the locally famous Thomas Oscar Moore, AKA: T. O. Moore. This is likely why both their markers are side by side on the grounds of the Comanche County Historical Museum, right inside and to the left of the main entrance to the museum grounds. Both markers are in front of a former home of T. O. Moore when he lived in Proctor, TX.

Link to Wikipedia on history of Mollie E. Moore:

(1844-1909)

During the Civil War, wrote poems Texans memorized, cut out of newspapers, sent their boys on the battlefront: about the deaths of heroes, Texans' units, Confederate victories and such topics. She also did social work and nursing at Camp Ford, Tyler.

She was a lively, spirited girl who went horseback riding with a pistol strapped to her side.

After war, became nationally known poet, novelist, columnist. Married a newspaper editor. Led New Orleans society 20 years.

Near this marker site, at Old Mooresville (now Proctor) often visited her brother's family. (1965)