Bernardo de Galvez - Pensacola, FL
A bronze bust of Bernardo de Galvez is on permanent display in Fort George Park in Pensacola, FL.

A bronze, bust sculpture of Bernardo de Galvez which is approximately 29 x 23 x 14 inches. It is mounted on a base of gray granite with ballast rock. The portion of the statue appears life size for the torso and head. As this is a bust, the statue is holding nothing. The statue is wearing what appears to be a button down shirt with an overcoat.

"The sculpture was commissioned by the Pensacola Historical Society and was installed at Fort George Park to commemorate General Bernardo de Galvez's Spanish victory over the British at the Battle of Pensacola in 1781. The artist's fee was $7,500. Robert Brockett of Pensacola Marble and Granite, donated ebony mist granite base for the bust. Stone mason Harvey Kavanough of Kavanough Masonry, made the pedestal at no charge to the Galvez commission."
Reference: (visit link)

"Bernardo Vicente de Gálvez y Madrid, (23 July 1746 – 30 November 1786) was a Spanish military leader and colonial administrator who served as colonial governor of Spanish Louisiana and Cuba, and later as Viceroy of New Spain.

Gálvez aided France and the newly formed nation the United States of America in the international war against Britain, defeating the British at the Siege of Pensacola (1781) and conquering West Florida. Following Gálvez's successful campaign the whole of Florida was returned to Spain in the Treaty of Paris. He spent the last two years of his life as Viceroy of New Spain, succeeding his father Matías de Gálvez y Gallardo. The city of Galveston, Texas, was named after him."

"Siege of Pensacola, 1781
Bernardo De Galvez