The Battle of Lund - Skåne, Sweden
33U E 385960 N 6176334
The Battle of Lund was a battle between a Danish Army commanded by King Christian V and the Swedish Army commanded by King Charles XI
Location: Skåne, Sweden

The Battle of Lund was a land battle that was part of the Scanian War and was fought on December 4th 1676 in an area north of the city of Lund. The battle was between a Danish Army commanded by King Christian V and the Swedish Army commanded by King Charles XI. It was one of the bloodiest battles ever fought on Nordich Soil. The war was an attempt by Denmark to regain its former provinces of Skåne, Halland and Blekinge, which has been lost to Sweden by the Treaty of Roskilde in 1658.
The battle started 08.30 and 16.30 the battle was over, the Swedes were the victors after an unusually bloody struggle that cost 9000 lives.
Today, there is a memorial from 1876 over the battle of Lund in Monument Park, where the battle took place.
The monument in obelisk form was designed by Helgo Zettervall and inaugurated in 1883. On the monument is the inscription "1676 on December 4, people of the same tribe fought and bled here. Reconciled descendants erected the memorial." to celebrate the battle between the two closely related peoples.
The monument was originally built in concrete, but was replaced in 1930 with a more durable copy in granite.
On the monument is another inscription: " Here lie handsome men whose legs and blood are mixed together. Even though they were of the same tribe, they could not keep peace."

Name of Battle:
The Battle of Lund