First Slavic Pentecostal Church of Springfield - West Springfield, MA
18T E 695580 N 4663910
The First Slavic Pentecostal Church of Springfield is located at 22 Pleasant Street at the corner of High Street in the Mittineague section of West Springfield. MA.

The First Slavic Pentecostal Church of Springfield occupies the building that was originally built for the Mittineaque Methodist Church. The church building was sold in 1967 and now the church mainly serves the growing Russian and Ukrainian communities in western Hampden County, MA.

The white clapboard covered building was built in 1891 in the Victorian Gothic style. (visit link) The church has a cruciform plan with a square tower on the northeast corner of the building. At the base of the tower is a set of covered step leading up to an entrance beneath a pointed arch. Above the Pleasant Street entrance is a double set of Gothic style windows, then a single large window topped with a pointed arch. The roof of the tower has finials topped with crosses at each corner. The pyramidal steeple is top a larger version of the finial. The facade of the main block of the church has a large tri-foil Gothic lancet window.

The High Street side of the building has an auxiliary entrance at the end of the transept, three bays of windows at the end of the apse with a circular window at the upper level, and an another entrance at the end of the transept.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No