Musee Phare de la Coubre, France
The lighthouse and its museum by the sea. Le phare et son musée en bord de mer.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Royan Patrimoine:

The Coubre Lighthouse Ecomuseum

Located in the town of La Tremblade, at the foot of the La Coubre lighthouse, the Ecomuseum of the La Coubre lighthouse was inaugurated in spring 2005 on the occasion of the lighthouse's centenary (1905-2005).

Designed around the theme of lighthouses and the sea, the Ecomuseum, designed by Jean-Jack Martin, is also a place in which a vibrant tribute is paid to the men and buildings that have saved so many sailors and passengers from shipwreck.

The first room presents engravings on the theme of "marine adventures" of the last century. Stretched on the walls of the second room, boat sails printed in the form of kakemono retrace the construction and life of the La Coubre lighthouse. The many visitors (around 30,000 last season) can also discover magnificent optics, real works of art, made of bronze and crystal, which, over the course of technological development, have illuminated the waves of the estuary of the Gironde.

Many objects, including tools used by lighthouse keepers, fog horns, lanterns, beacons and other instruments for use in the marine environment are on display. A third room is devoted to an evolving collection of souvenir objects of all kinds on the theme of lighthouses. It is about involving the local population and passing visitors in the life of the museum, so that each and everyone can bring a piece.

From work of art to kitsch object ... the title of this "exhibition within the exhibition" is: "The Narcisso-Lacrimal Museum of the Lighthouse Keeper's Wife ..."
La Coubre Lighthouse Ecomuseum Located in the town of La Tremblade, at the foot of the La Coubre lighthouse, was inaugurated in spring 2005 on the occasion of the lighthouse's centenary (1905-2005). The last room was designed to host an “annual theme”. An exhibition bringing together the images of many illustrators and engravers who participated in Jules Verne's work is on display.
A “lighthouse shop” is also available to souvenir lovers.

Fr source Royan Patrimoine :

L'Ecomusée du phare de la Coubre

Situé sur la commune de La Tremblade, au pied du phare de La Coubre, l’Écomusée du phare de La Coubre a été inauguré au printemps 2005 à l’occasion du centenaire du phare (1905-2005).

Conçu autour du thème des phares et de la mer, l’Écomusée, conçu par Jean-Jack Martin, est aussi un lieu dans lequel un vibrant hommage est rendu aux hommes et aux édifices qui ont permis de sauver tant de marins et de passagers du naufrage.

La première salle présente des gravures sur le thème des « aventures marines » du siècle dernier. Tendues sur les murs de la deuxième salle, des voiles de bateau imprimées sous forme de kakemono retracent la construction et la vie du phare de La Coubre. Les nombreux visiteurs (environ 30 000 la saison dernière) peuvent également découvrir de magnifiques optiques, véritables objets d’art, faits de bronze et de cristal, qui, au fil de l’évolution technologique, ont éclairé les flots de l’estuaire de la Gironde.

De multiples objets, dont les outils employés par les gardiens de phare, des cornes de brume, des lanternes, des balises et autres instruments à usage d’orientation en milieu marin y sont exposés. Une troisième salle est consacrée à une collection évolutive d’objets souvenirs de toutes sortes sur le thème des phares. Il s’agit de faire participer la population locale et les visiteurs de passage à la vie du musée, que chacune et chacun puisse y apporter une pièce.

D’oeuvre d’art en objet kitch… l’intitulé de cette « expo dans l’expo » est : « Le Musée narcisso-lacrymal de la femme du gardien de phare… »
L’Écomusée du phare de La Coubre Situé sur la commune de La Tremblade, au pied du phare de La Coubre, a été inauguré au printemps 2005 à l’occasion du centenaire du phare (1905-2005). La dernière salle a été conçue pour accueillir une « thématique annuelle ». Une exposition regroupant les images de nombreux illustrateurs et graveurs ayant participé à l’oeuvre de Jules Verne y est proposée.
Une « boutique du phare » est aussi à la disposition des amateurs de souvenirs.

Pays Royannais Patrimoine
Charente Maritime Tourisme
Theme:
Histoire des phares

Street Address:
Phare de La Coubre 17390 LA TREMBLADE

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Février-Mars-Octobre-Novembre : 10h - 12h30 / 13h30 - 17h30 Avril-Mai-Juin-Septembre : 10h - 12h30 / 14h - 18h Juillet-Août : 10h - 19h30

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small