First Methodist Church - Pensacola, FL
A historic Methodist church, designed in the Gothic Revival style, in Pensacola, FL.

"Established as a mission by the Mississippi Methodist Conference December 7, 1821. Rev. Alexander Talley, first pastor. The first, second, and third church buildings located NE corner of Tarragona and Intendencia Streets. Fourth church building occupied 1884, located corner Garden and Palafox, where the U.S. Court House now stands. The fifth and present home of the First Methodist Church at 6 E Wright Street, cornerstone laid October 14, 1908. First service October 30, 1910. Youth Building cornerstone laid 1950."
Reference: Pictured historical marker

"In 1906, the Palafox Street property was sold and a new site was purchased on Wright Street. On October 14, 1908, the cornerstone was laid for the new sanctuary. Services were held in Hannah Hall on Romana Street, and later in the basement of the church until it was completed in 1910. The first services were held on October 30, 1910. The pastor, the Reverend C. W. Gavin, supervised the construction of the church. On September 14, 1919 all indebtedness was removed and the church, with a membership of 709, was dedicated by Bishop W. F. McMurry."
Reference: (visit link)
Active church?: Yes