Roll of Honour - St Michael - Whichford, Warwickshire
30U E 599746 N 5763099
Memorial plaque & tryptich in St Michael's church, Whichford, dedicated to the fallen of the parish in WWI.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The memorial consists of a tryptich depicting St Michael and his angels. Below is a brass plaque mounted on an oak backboard. The plaque incorporates a regimental badge at each corner.

The inscription reads -
IN HONOURED MEMORY OF
John Francis Raikes, 2nd Lieut: Essex Regt: Killed on the Somme 1916
Albert Harwood, Private Royal Warwick Regt: Killed on the Somme 1916
William John Moss, Private Royal Warwick Regt: Killed on the Somme 1916
Ernest Tubal Morgan, Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers Drowned Mediteranean 1917
Frank Harvey, Private Royal Warwick Regt: Killed in Flanders 1917
Tom Job Lowe, Lance Corporal Wiltshire Regt: Killed at Orvilliers 1918
Malcolm Johnson Williams Johnson, Lieut: R.F.A. Died in Hospital 1919

Who gave their lives at their Country's Call To the Glory of God
And for the sake of future Generations in the Great War 1914 - 1918

In the Lord is their reward and the care for them with the Most High

"JOHN FRANCIS RAIKES was serving as a 2nd Lieutenant with the 3rd Battalion, attached to the 9th Battalion, The Essex Regiment when he was killed in action on 11th October 1916. He was aged 20 and is commemorated on the Thiepval Memorial, having no known grave.

He was the son of the Reverend Thomas Raikes and Elizabeth Raikes, of Whichford Rectory, having been born in Marcham. He was educated at Radley College and Corpus Christi College, Oxford. He had enlisted into the 18th (Service) Battalion (1st Public Schools), The Royal Fusiliers just after the outbreak of war. He was sent to France on 14th November 1915. He served with the Battalion in France until 23rd March 1916 when he was sent to the UK for officer training. He was commissioned as a 2nd Lieutenant in the 3rd Depot Battalion, The Essex Regiment 4th August 1916. He was attached to the 9th Battalion and joined them in France in September 1916. On 10th October the Battalion moved into the line at Gueudecourt in the Somme area, south of Arras. They came under German artillery fire and 2nd Lieutenant Raikes was killed.

ALBERT HARWOOD was serving as a Private with the 11th (Service) Battalion, The Royal Warwickshire Regiment when he died of his wounds on 7th July 1916. He was aged 21 and is buried in Heilly Station Cemetery in Mericourt-l'Abbe.

He was the son of Henry and Emily Harwood, of Whichford and before enlisting had worked as a farm labourer. He enlisted into the Royal Warwickshires in Stratford upon Avon, joining the 11th Battalion in France. As part of the 112th Brigade the Battalion was ordered to attack German positions in Pozieres as part of the 1916 Somme Offensive, and Private Harwood was wounded during this action and died in a Casualty Clearing Station in Mercourt.

WILLIAM JOHN MOSS was serving as a Private with the 10th (Service) Battalion, The Royal Warwickshire Regiment when he was killed in action on 23rd July 1916. He was aged 26 and is commemorated on the Thiepval Memorial, having no known grave.

He was the son of Arthur George and Ellen Sophia Moss, of Whichford and before enlisting had worked as a waggoner on a farm. He enlisted into the Royal Warwickshire in Stafford upon Avon and joined the 10th Battalion in France. The Battalion, as part of the 19th (Western Division), were involved in the 1916 Somme Offensive from the opening Battle of Albert on 1st July 1916. They then went into action in the attacks on High Wood from 14th July. On 23rd July they were manning trenches in Mametz Wood. At 0030 they were ordered to attack the strong German line behind High Wood. Unfortunately due to their guides not knowing the way they did not arrive at the jumping off trench until 0115. By this time the covering artillery barrage had lifted, nevertheless the Battalion went over the top but were unable to advance due to heavy machine gun fire. They returned to their original trenches and, fearing a German counter attack, were ordered to hold the trench line at all costs. This they did, but heavy shell fire claimed many casualties including Private Moss who was reported missing after the Battalion was relieved.

ERNEST TUBAL MORGAN was serving as a Private with the 1st/5th Battalion, The Royal Welsh Fusiliers when he died on 4th May 1917. He was aged 18 and is buried in Porquellores Communal Cemetery, an island off the Cote d'Azur, Southern France.

He was the son of Jubal and Annie Morgan of Whichford, having been born in Bloxham. He was working as a butcher when he enlisted into the Royal Welsh Fusiliers on 26th November in Birmingham. He gave his age as 19 years and 5 months but was in fact just 16 years. He served in the UK until 25th April 1916 when he was posted to the 2nd Battalion in France. They saw action in phases of the 1916 Somme Offensive starting on 1st July with the Battle of Albert and then the Battle of Bazentin Ridge. He was wounded in action during the attacks on High Wood in August and evacuated back to England on 29th August 1916. After recovery he was posted to the 1/5th Battalion, who were based in Egypt.

On 3rd May 1917 he boarded the troopship Transylvania at Marseille bound for Alexandria with a full complement of troops, escorted by the Japanese destroyers Matsu and Sakaki.

At 1000 on 4th May the Transylvania was struck in the port engine room by a torpedo fired by the German U-boat U-63 under the command of Otto Schultze. At the time the ship was about 2.5 miles south of Cape Vado near Savona, in the Gulf of Genoa. The Matsu came alongside the Transylvania and began to take on board troops while the Sakaki circled to force the submarine to remain submerged. Twenty minutes later a second torpedo was seen coming straight for the Matsu, which saved herself by going astern at full speed. The torpedo hit the Transylvania instead, which sank immediately. Ten crew members, 29 army officers and 373 soldiers lost their lives including Private Morgan. His body was washed up on the island of Porquerolles off Southern France.

FRANK HARVEY was serving as a Private with the 1st/5th Royal Warwickshire Regiment when he was killed in action on 4th October 1917. He was aged 29 and is commemorated on the Tyne Cot Memorial, having no known grave.

He was the son of Edwin and Sarah Harvey of Yew Tree cottage, Whichford and had worked as ploughman before the war. He enlisted into the Royal Warwicks in Coventry and joined the 1st/5th in France. As part of the 48th (South Midland) Division the Battalion cautiously pursued the Germans in their strategic retreat to the pre-pared defences of the Hindenburg line. They took part in phases of the Third Battle of Ypres, starting with the Battle of Langemarck between 16th and 18th August and then the Battle of Polygon Wood between 26th September and 3rd October. They next took part in the Battle of Broodseinde on 4th October 1917, was the last assault launched by in good weather. The operation aimed to complete the capture of the Gheluvelt Plateau and occupy Broodseinde Ridge. The Battalion lost 65 killed and missing including Private Harvey.

THOMAS JOB LOWE was serving as a Lance Corporal with the 1st Battalion, The Wiltshire Regiment when he was killed in action on 23rd October 1918. He was aged 19 and is buried in Ovillers New Communal Cemetery, Solesmes.

He was the son of Albert and Eleanor Lowe of Whichford and prior to enlistment had worked as a farm labourer. He had enlisted in Stratford upon Avon, joining the 5th Dorset Regiment before being posted to the 1st Battalion of the Wiltshires in France. On 23rd October the Battalion moved up to front line positions near Ovillers north of the town of Le Cateau. German positions were attacked at 0300 and the enemy forced back and objectives were achieved at the cost of 25 men of the Battalion being killed, including L/Cpl Lowe."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Private