Moses Shane Memorial Park - Florence, Kansas - USA
14S E 680662 N 4234675
A small park in the town of Florence, Kansas honors its founder, Moses Shane. It is on the edge of the town at the interstate traffic roundabout. The intersection of US-77 and 5th Street is an entrance into Moses Shane Memorial Park.
Location: Kansas, United States

The town of Florence, Kansas was founded within Marion County by Moses Shane in 1858. Florence is now known for its 99.967% pure water, for its atypically shaped water tower, and for the interstate traffic roundabout that is within sight of this Moses Shane Memorial Park. This park is a few acres of land found across the street from the water tower at the intersection of US-77 and 5th Street. The street address is 4756 5th Street, Florence, KS 66851.

Turning off of US-77 onto 5th Street to go into the park will allow you to turn onto a park road where the metal sign identifying the park as "Moses Shane Memorial Park" is located. This park road continues past the water spigot where fresh water can be pumped out and where several pavilions offer covered shade for picnics or group gatherings.

Near the center of the park is a roof-covered pavilion which has a raised-up informational kiosk above, but offset from, a citizen memorial marker about Moses Shane. The kiosk shows drawings of historic buildings in Florence and describes where they are found. The gray granite civilian memorial marker is set within the concrete slab of a pavilion.

Opposite the informational pavilion, across the park road, is a small concrete slab with a hand-operated water pump and a sign promoting that the water of Florence, KS is 99.967% pure. Given enough pumps of the handle, you can get the water to fill up your cup for a taste of its clean water. The city water tower is visible just across the open field within this park.

Several covered picnic pavilions are built toward the portion of Moses Shane Memorial Park near the US-50 side of the park. The park is dotted with shade trees that are a mix of oaks and pines. There is also an large grass covered open area where kids can throw balls or run free.
Name: Moses Shane Memorial Park

Street Location: 4756 5th Street, Florence, KS 66851

Local Municipality: Florence, Kansas

State/Province, etc.: Marion County, with in the US state of Kansas

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Yes, it honors Moses Shane, who founded Florence, KS in 1858.

Date Established: 1858

Picnic Facilities: Pavilions with tables and benches for picnics or group gatherings

Recreational Facilities:
Open grassy area can be used for informal ball games or running, games of tag, etc. Trees throughout the park offer shaded areas.

Monuments/Statues: Civilian Memorial marker honoring Moses Shane as founder of Florence, KS.

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Artistic drawings of historic building in Florence are in a kiosk. Tells where to find the locations, too.

Fountains: There is a hand-pumped water spigot where guests can sample the fresh water.

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: None